Business Development Asia Pacific Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.technology4hotels.com.au website operated by Business Development Asia Pacific Pty Limited (ACN 112 208 698), (“BDAP“).  Us”, “we” and “our” also refer to BDAP.  Our telephone number is +61 2 9476 3505 and we may be reached by e-mail for questions regarding our privacy policy at info@bdap.com.au

1. Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to us and we will act in a responsible manner with respect to any personal information that we may collect.  We recognise the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.  This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent.  We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website: e.g. by registering, when we ask for information such as your email address, name, address, company and phone number.  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.  We do not currently, but may in the future use cookies to make your use of our website as convenient as possible.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  This may mean you will not be able to use some of the online services.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information.  We will not disclose any information, unless required by law or if we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested.  We may also do so to implement our terms of service, protect the rights, property or personal safety of another user, any member of the public or BDAP, or if our assets and operations are transferred to another party as a going concern.  We may also send you information and product updates, which you have requested.  Therefore we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, subject to confidentiality provisions, but will not otherwise disclose it to other companies without your consent.

4. Communication With You

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide us in order to provide you with updated information about our website, contact you in relation to your account or an order which you have placed or provide you with other information about our products and services.  If you do not wish to receive this, you may remove your name from our list by contacting us via the email or telephone number listed at the start of this Privacy Policy.  Please allow 28 days for this to be processed.

5. The information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can access your record by contacting us at info@bdap.com.au.  If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, you can request that we amend your information.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted, we will take all reasonable and legal steps to delete it.

6. Storage and security of your personal information

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites.  These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website and does not apply to other websites operated by third parties.

8. Notification of Changes

Our commitment to being a leading business means that as our business continues to evolve we will introduce new services and features to our website.  Because of this, we reserve the right to review the Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.